Tickets

Please use the following buttons to purchase your tickets to see our production of The Nutcracker in collaboration with IBallet! If you have any questions, please email info@balletdetroit.org.

1:30pm TICKETS
6:30pm TICKETS

Final Casting

Afternoon Show – 1:30pm

Act 1

Party Scene

Clara – Marisa Rakoski

Fritz – Soledad Beck

Louisa –  Emma Corey

Party Girls – Zakara Cubia, Evelyn Leeser, Mai Uchino, Emma Corey, Ana Corey, Ayaka Kawaguchi, Madelon Van Riper, Isabel Cheladite

Party Boys – Soledad Beck, Jane Grocoff, Thomas Valenzuela, Rei Amaki, Yuka Akashi, Eden Lee, Elizabeth Min, Anna Maria Krakowiak, Madison Gagui

Party Guests – Nicole Tauber, Ever Banner-Hubbard, Carmen White, Sienna Yates, Maya Baum Ferrise, Ryan Tauber, Logan Tauber, Alita Cunningham, Maizy Stamper, Janice Kang, Itta Polonskaya

Madame – Natalie Taylor

Nutcracker Puppet – Tsubasa Amaki

Clara Puppet – Rico Matsumoto

Mouse King Puppet – Cadir Beck

Jester – Asha Owens

Harlequin Doll – Madison Gagui

Columbine Doll – Nina Tinney

Snow Scene

Snowflakes –  Taylor Feddersen, Eleni Tsadis, Sirenna Burks, Mikinley Carpenter, Lydia Polk, Kristen Umbriac, Yulianna Kowalzyk, Mai Uchino

Snowflake Soloists – Tiffany Hopkins & Marisa Rakoski

Snow Angels – Eva Edwards, Liliana Ranzini, Veronica Wilson, Tsubasa Amaki, Ayaka Ichimaru, Iroha Yamamoto, Rico Matsumoto, Meina Kishi, Claire Smith, Isabel Fitzgerald, Elise Valenzuela, Amelia McGrew, Josephine Dellapenna, Charlotte Klinke, Grace Ridenour, Ellie Gaylor

Act 2

Spanish – Yulianna Kowalczyk & Emma Corey

Arabian – Isabel Chelaidite

Arabian Corps – Zakara Cubia, Evelyn Leeser, Elizabeth Min, Ayaka Kawaguchi

Chinese – Tiffany Hopkins & Yulianna Kowalczyk

Pas de Trois – Nina Tinney & Mai Uchino with Kodai Okano

Russian – Ana Corey, Emma Corey, Isabel Chelaidite

Mother Ginger – Natalie Taylor

Bonbons – Liliana Ranzini, Nadia Poznick, Veronica Wilson, Tsubasa Amaki, Ayaka Ichimaru, Iroha Yamamoto, Rico Matsumoto, Meina Kishi, Claire Smith, Isabel Fitzgerald, Elise Valenzuela, Amelia McGrew, Josephine Dellapenna, Charlotte Klinke, Grace Ridenour, Ellie Gaylor

Bonbon Soloists – Madelon Van Riper, Anna Maria Krakowiak, Rei Amaki, Madison Gagui, Yuka Akashi, Sienna Yates, Eva Edwards, Lada Popko

Waltz of the Flowers – Lauren Miller, Eleni Tsadis, Ellie Kerber, Josephine Hodges, Jessica Loechli, Sophie Shepps, Taylor Feddersen, Zofia Bochenek, Mikinley Carpenter, Lydia Polk, Kristen Umbriac, Isabel Chelaidite,

Waltz Soloists – Tiffany Hopkins, Mai Uchino, Marisa Rakoski, Yulianna Kowalczyk

Divertissement – Carmen White, Maya Baum Ferrise, Maizy Stamper, Janice Kang, Asha Owens, Zoe Pastelas, Alita Cunningham, Sirenna Burks


Evening Show – 6:30pm

Act 1

Party Scene

Clara – Nina Tinney

Fritz –Thomas Valenzuela

Louisa –  Mai Uchino

Party Girls – Zakara Cubia, Evelyn Leeser, Mai Uchino, Emma Corey, Ana Corey, Ayaka Kawaguchi, Madelon Van Riper, Isabel Cheladite

Party Boys – Soledad Beck, Jane Grocoff, Thomas Valenzuela, Rei Amaki, Yuka Akashi, Eden Lee, Elizabeth Min, Anna Maria Krakowiak, Madison Gagui

Party Guests  – Nicole Tauber, Ever Banner-Hubbard, Carmen White, Sienna Yates, Maya Baum Ferrise, Ryan Tauber, Logan Tauber, Alita Cunningham, Maizy Stamper, Janice Kang, Itta Polonskaya

Madame – Natalie Taylor

Nutcracker Puppet – Ivette  McGraw

Clara Puppet – Emma Nakagawa

Mouse King Puppet –  Louis Leeser

Jester – Zoe Patselas

Harlequin Doll – Madison Gagui

Columbine Doll – Marisa Rakoski

Snow Scene

Snowflakes –  Taylor Feddersen, Eleni Tsadis, Sirenna Burks, Mikinley Carpenter, Lydia Polk, Kristen Umbriac, Yulianna Kowalzyk, Marisa Rakoski

Snowflake Soloists – Tiffany Hopkins & Mai Uchino

Snow Angels – Eva Edwards, Nadia Poznick, Defne Yavuz, Emma Nakagawa, Karin Ishida, Ivette McGraw, Emma Tauber, Bonnie Laird, Chisato Saigusa, Satsuki Kimura, Saerom Jang, Allison Martin, Risa Matsumoto, Freyja Dempz, Isabella Kemp, Dahlia Grocoff

Act 2

Spanish – Yulianna Kowalczyk & Emma Corey

Arabian – Sirenna Burks

Arabian Corps – Zakara Cubia, Evelyn Leeser, Elizabeth Min, Ayaka Kawaguchi

Chinese – Tiffany Hopkins & Yulianna Kowalczyk

Pas de Trois – Nina Tinney & Mai Uchino with Kodai Okano

Russian – Ana Corey, Emma Corey, Isabel Chelaidite

Mother Ginger– Natalie Taylor

Bonbons – Liliana Ranzini, Nadia Poznick, Defne Yavuz, Emma Nakagawa, Karin Ishida, Ivette McGraw, Emma Tauber, Bonnie Laird, Chisato Saigusa, Satsuki Kimura, Saerom Jang, Allison Martin, Risa Matsumoto, Freyja Dempz, Isabella Kemp, Dahlia Grocoff

Bonbon Soloists – Madelon Van Riper, Anna Maria Krakowiak, Rei Amaki, Madison Gagui, Yuka Akashi, Sienna Yates, Eva Edwards, Lada Popko

Waltz of the Flowers – Lauren Miller, Eleni Tsadis, Ellie Kerber, Josephine Hodges, Jessica Loechli, Sophie Shepps, Taylor Feddersen, Zofia Bochenek, Mikinley Carpenter, Lydia Polk, Kristen Umbriac, Isabel Chelaidite

Waltz Soloists – Tiffany Hopkins, Mai Uchino, Marisa Rakoski, Yulianna Kowalczyk

Divertissement – Carmen White, Maya Baum Ferrise, Maizy Stamper, Janice Kang, Asha Owens, Zoe Pastelas, Alita Cunningham, Zofia Bochenek

*All casting is subject to change at the directors’ discretion.*


Rehearsal Schedule

Location: Ballet Detroit of Ann Arbor | 307 N. Main St.

Saturday, November 23, 2019

4:15-7:15 – EVERYONE (BOTH CASTS – ONLY First cast (1:30pm) Puppets, Snow angels, & Bonbons ARRIVE)

5:45 – Second (6:30pm) cast Puppets / Snow angels / Bonbons ARRIVE

6:00 – First (1:30pm) cast Snow angels / Bonbons RELEASED

Sunday, November 24, 2019

2:30-5:30 – EVERYONE (BOTH CASTS – ONLY First cast (1:30pm Puppets, Snow angels, & Bonbons ARRIVE)

4:00 – Second (6:30pm) cast Puppets / Snow angels / Bonbons ARRIVE

4:15 – First (1:30pm) cast Snow angels / Bonbons RELEASED

Saturday, December 7, 2019

4:30-7:00 – Dress Rehearsal – EVERYONE:BOTH CASTS (NO BONBONS / SNOW ANGELS)

Costume parents and supervisors must attend – no other volunteers please

Sunday, December 8, 2019

2:30-5:30 – Dress Rehearsal – EVERYONE: BOTH CASTS (ONLY First cast (1:30pm) Puppets, Snow angels, & Bonbons ARRIVE)

4:00 – Second (6:30pm) cast Puppets / Snow angels / Bonbons ARRIVE

4:15 – First (1:30pm) cast Snow angels / Bonbons RELEASED

Costume parents and supervisors must attend – no other volunteers please

Saturday, December 14, 2019

4:15-7:15 – EVERYONE (BOTH CASTS – ONLY First cast (1:30pm) Puppets, Snow angels, & Bonbons ARRIVE)

5:45 – Second (6:30pm) cast Puppets / Snow angels / Bonbons ARRIVE

6:00 – First (1:30pm) cast Snow angels / Bonbons RELEASED

All female students: wear a camisole leotard

*Rehearsals subject to change.*